Program

Conference Master of Ceremonies

Tim Cox

Tim was a stalwart of ABC Radio Hobart, then nationally, then Hobart again, winning the ABC’s Broadcaster of the Year award and the prestigious Keith Welsh Award for his 'outstanding contribution' to journalism in Tasmania along the way before heading to Queensland. 

He’s now working as a conference facilitator (where he's been moonlighting right through radio), media and presentation trainer, and working up to being a marriage celebrant. After many years of hearing Tim on the radio, you can now see him at the lectern - and soon, the altar - of events across Tasmania and interstate.

Monday 8 May 2017

10.00am - 3.00pm Hobart Study Tour (separate registration)
4.00pm - 7.00pm Registration desk open
4.30pm - 5.30pm International and First-time attendee Reception
5.30pm - 7.00pm Exhibition Opening and Welcome Reception

Tuesday 9 May 2017

8.00am - 9.00am

Registration and Exhibition open
Arrival Tea and Coffee

9.00am - 9.15am

Conference Opening Ceremony
Welcome to Country

9.15am - 9.45am Opening Plenary
Her Excellency Professor the Honourable Kate Warner AM, Governor of Tasmania
9.45am - 10.00am Guidebook App Presentation
10.00am - 10.30am Morning Tea in the Exhibition
10.30am - 11.15am

Concurrent Session 1 - click to view session abstracts and speaker biographies
1.  Don't ask if you don't do anything afterwards. Measuring student satisfaction through end of year surveys and exit interviews and using the information in a meaningful way - Michele Dunn and Maryanne Pidcock, Santa Sophia College, University of Sydney
2.  THRIVE@Trinity: Health Promotion, Partnerships and Priorities - Liz Caddy and Tricia Wylde, Trinity College, University of Western Australia
3.  Transitioning to PPP Arrangements in Accommodation: key issues and pitfalls - Nigel Pennington, University of Wollongong
4.  Behind the scenes - the operational implications of extending Orientation/ResFest from a traditional one week program to a multi-week experience - Carolyn Ballagh, La Trobe University
5.  Silver sponsor presentation - Add Value Promotions

11.15am - 12.15pm Keynote Speaker
Tom Ellett
12.15pm - 1.15pm Lunch in the Exhibition
1.15pm - 1.45pm AACUHO Annual General Meeting
1.45pm - 2.30pm ACUHO-I Presentation
2.30pm - 3.15pm Ignite 20:20 Information sessions
3.15pm - 3.45pm Afternoon Tea in the Exhibition
3.45pm - 4.30pm Concurrent Session 2 - click to view session abstracts and speaker biographies
1. Using StarRez, Excel and Tableu to analyse your data - Ben Lowther, University of Wollongong
2. PBSA - Lessons Learnt - Lynda Mathey, Australian National University, Canberra
3. Restorative Justice - Michelle Nunn, University of Newcastle and Lindsey Pointer, Victoria University of Wellington
4. Life Experience or Luxury in Student Accommodation? - Laura Burge, Deakin Residential Services, Deakin University
5. ResPass - Our Academic Program - Mary Sparks, Rachael Phillips and Adriana Michell, University of Wollongong
4.30pm Day One close
6.30pm - 11.30pm Gala Awards Dinner- Sponsored by StarRez
Grand Ballroom, Hotel Grand Chancellor

Wednesday 10 May 2017

8.00am - 8.50am

Registration and Exhibition open
Arrival Tea and Coffee

8.50am - 9.00am MC Update
9.00am - 9.40am Ignite 20:20 Information sessions
9.40am - 10.30am Concurrent Session 3 - click to view session abstracts and speaker biographies
1. Long term planning for a sustainable accommodation enterprise - Vincent Wilson, CEO, Deakin Residential Services, Deakin University
2. Collaboration, Student Experience and Sustainability in a residential community - Tess Rendoth and Michelle Nunn, University of Newcastle
3. From Strengths to Strength - Jodie Lawer, University of Wollongong
4. First Year Living-Learning Communities: Lessons learned so far - Samantha Gross, Student Initiatives Coordinator, Charles Sturt University
5. Technology and Security - the two sides of the coin - Jody King, Marketing & Communications Manager, BigAir & connectmy.net
10.30am - 11.00am Morning Tea in the Exhibition
11.00am - 12.00pm Keynote Speaker
Adam Ferrier
12.00pm - 12.30pm StarRez Tech Talk
12.30pm - 1.15pm Concurrent Session 4 - click to view session abstracts and speaker biographies
1. Mitigating institutional risk and empowering students for success - David Segal and Samantha Schofield, Ursula Hall, Australian National University
2. Your vacant rooms are costing you money. How to maximise the use of facilities through conferencing and casual accommodationMichele Dunn and Maryanne Pidcock, Santa Sophia College
3. UniLodge @ VU - Rising to the Challenge: “Delivering an amazing student experience" - Jan Horstman, Victoria University and Harry Vogue, UniLodge @ Victoria University
4. "Help! I need somebody, Help! Not just anybody" - Wellbeing: Enhancing formal help seeking behaviours of Residential College students - Melinda Zimmerman and Peter Munster, University of Southern Queensland
5. Accommodation Design - NettletonTribe Architecture
1.15pm  Lunch in the Exhibition
2.15pm Day Two close
  Optional Activities
1.30pm - 5.30pm 1. MONA visit
1.30pm - 3.30pm 1. Salamanca Walking tour
2. kunanyi / Mount Wellington visit
3.00pm - 5.00pm 1. Lark Whisky Distillery tour

Thursday 11 May 2017

8.00am - 8.45am Registration and Exhibition Open
Arrival Tea and Coffee
8.45am - 8.55am MC Update
8.55am - 10.10am Keynote Speaker
Rob Edwards
10.10am - 10.55am Concurrent Session 5click to view session abstracts and speaker biographies
1. The twists and turns of creating a native mobile app - Sophie Erpicum and Amit Mitra, University of Technology Sydney
2. 'Be prepared' - The pre-arrival process for success - Jodie Hazell, Deakin Residential Services, Deakin University
3.  Involving students in the discussion - Sylvie Giguere, NAAUC
4.  The St Leo's College Re-Think Program - Mark Thornton, St Leo's College, University of Queensland
5.  Mental Well Being: Strategies for Residents and Staff Michael Donehue, National Services Manager, Alcohol & Drug Education Specialists
10.55am - 11.25am Morning Tea in the Exhibition
11.25am - 12.05pm ACUHO-I Global Initiatives Network (GIN)
Edwina Ellicott
12.05pm - 12.30pm Red Frogs Presentation
12.30pm - 12.50pm TBC
12.50pm - 1.50pm Lunch in the Exhibition
1.50pm - 3.00pm Professional Development
1. Rob Edwards
2. Alcohol Harm Minimisation in Colleges & Halls of Residence - UK field study - Dr Tim Corney, Queens College, University of Melbourne & Alcohol-related incidents in Residence; what are the demographics? - Rebekah Murray-Smith, University of Wollongong
3. Platinum sponsor presentation - StarRez
4. Building your Professional Brand - Laura Burge and Marion Bayley, Deakin Residential Services, Deakin University
3.00pm - 3.30pm Afternoon Tea
3.30pm - 4.30pm Keynote Speaker
Allana Corbin
4.30pm - 5.00pm Prizes and Awards: Best Presentation, UniCan Award, Passport Draw
6.30pm  StarRez Ferry departs Brooke St Pier for Conference Closing Dinner
7.00pm - 11.30pm Conference Closing Dinner - Sponsored by BigAir, Guidebook and Nettletontribe
Derwent Room, Wrest Point 


Program is subject to change.