Past Award Winners

Congratulations to our past scholarship and award recipients.

AACUHO Scholarship
  • 2012 - Dr Robyn Shephard, Deakin University
  • 2012 - Mathew Cane, University of Ballarat
  • 2013 - Not awarded
  • 2014 - Not awarded
  • 2015 - Andrew Renfree, Federation University
ACUHO-I Scholarship
  • 2010 - Dean Preddy, International House, Charles Darwin University, NT
  • 2012 - Joanne McRae, Charles Sturt University, NSW
  • 2016 - Katharine Bigby, University of Southern Queensland
The Fran O'Brien Award
  • 1999 Morris Shatford, La Trobe University, Bendigo
  • 2001 Tony Chalkley, Deakin University
  • 2002 Angela Medwin, University of Tasmania, Launceston
  • 2003 Graeme Chambers, University of Wollongong
  • 2004 Emma Capaldi, University of Ballarat
  • 2005 Amit Mitra, University of Technology, Sydney
  • 2006 Wayne Kollegger, Gordon Tafe, Geelong
  • 2007 Mick Mead, University of Queensland, Gatton Campus
  • 2008 James Kelly, Charles Sturt University
  • 2009 John Bracher, Victoria University
  • 2010 Andrew Renfree, University of Ballarat
  • 2012 Rebekah Murray-Smith, University of Wollongong
  • 2013 Raphaela Oest - St Mark's College
  • 2014 Fiore Costa - University of Wollongong
  • 2015 - Dr Alex Seng, University of Sydney.
ACUHO-i New Professional Award
  • 2013 - James Jeffress - International House, Charles Darwin University
  • 2014 - Melanie Coffey - Federation University
  • 2016 - Katharine Bigby - University of Southern Queensland
Joe Massingham Meritorious Service Award
  • 2004 - Inaugural winner Wendy Taylor
  • 2005 - Dennis O'Brien
  • 2006 - Jan Lees, La Trobe University, Bundoora
  • 2007 - David Holmes, La Trobe University, Bendigo
  • 2012 - Simon Scott, UQ Gatton
  • 2013 - Sean Britto, Mannix College
  • 2014 - Colin Marshall, Federation University
  • 2015 - Kasia Quail, Deakin University
  • 2016 - Melissa Suckley, Flinders Living, Flinders University.
The Michael O'Leary Award for Innovation
  • 2005 -Inaugural Winner - Ian Armstrong
  • 2013 - Laura Burge - La Trobe Residential Services, Vic
  • 2015 - Laura Burge - La Trobe Accommodation Services, Vic
ACUHO-i My Favorite Student Best of Program
  • 2012 - Tom Mitchell, University of Western Australia
  • 2013 - Rebecca Pannell - Lincoln College, SA
  • 2014 - Laura Burge - La Trobe Residential Services, VIC
  • 2015 - Andrew Renfree - Federation University, VIC
  • 2016 - Dr Ashvin Parameswaran and Cameron Bestwick, University of Sydney, NSW
AACUHO College/University Operation of the Year
  • 2013 - Flinders Living, SA (Inaugural Winners)
  • 2014 - Charles Sturt Residential Life, NSW
  • 2015 - Griffith University Village, QLD
  • 2016 - University of Sydney, NSW
AACUHO Business Partner of the Year
  • 2013 - StarRez/StarNet Systems (Inaugural Winners)
  • 2014 - ABC Commercial Living.
  • 2015 - Big Air Community Broadband
  • 2016 - ASSA ABLOY Hospitality Oceania P/L
Life Membership Award
  • 2000 Inaugural Life Member - Joe Massingham
  • 2011 Gary McLauglin - Flinders Living ( Nominated in 2011 and presented with the Award in 2012)
  • 2015 Simon Scott
  • 2015 Sean Britto- Babapulle
  • 2015 Colin Marshall
  • 2016 David Holmes
  • 2016 Edwina Ellicott
  • 2016 Cate Macnamara